2016-12-08 Secretary of State Brief in Opposition to Petition for Restoration of Kevin Landau’s Driver’s License 101187178
[…] City of St Louis v Michigan Underground Storage Tank Financial Assurance Policy Board, 215 Mich App 69, 75; 544 NW2d 705 (1966). The evidence on the record supports the Hearing Officer’s decision.

After considering the testimony of Petitioner and examining all of the evidence, the Hearing Officer determined that Petitioner failed to meet his burden of proof.

This court’s jurisdiction to review this matter is very limited. This Court may only review the record as indicated in MCL 257.323(4); 2016 PA 117, which reads in part:

(4) Except as otherwise provided in this section, in reviewing a determination resulting in a denial, suspension, restriction, or revocation under this act, the court shall confine its consideration to a review of the record prepared under section 322 or 625f or the driving record created under section 204a for a statutory legal issue, and may determine that the petitioner is eligible for full driving privileges or, if the petitioner is subject to a revocation under section 303, may determine that the petitioner is eligible for restricted driving privileges. The court shall set aside the secretary of state’s determination only if 1 or more of the following apply:

 

(a) In determining whether a petitioner is eligible for full driving privileges, the petitioner’s substantial rights have been prejudiced because the determination is any of the following:

(i)          In violation of the Constitution of the United States, the state constitution of 1963, or a statute.

  • In excess of the secretary of state’s statutory authority or jurisdiction.
  • Made upon unlawful procedure resulting in material prejudice to the petitioner.
  • Not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record.
  • Arbitrary, capricious, or clearly an abuse or unwarranted exercise of discretion.
  • Affected by other substantial and material error of law.

 

 

The Hearing Officer properly concluded that Petitioner failed to meet his burden under the statute and the administrative rules, thus, the denial must be upheld.

 

CONCLUSION AND RELIEF SOUGHT

For the reasons set forth above and based upon the evidence presented hv