2016-12-08 Secretary of State Brief in Opposition to Petition for Restoration of Kevin Landau’s Driver’s License 101187178
[…] See Petitioner’s driving record at Exhibit A, p 1. On April 25, 2016, Petitioner attended a Driver Assessment and Appeal Division (DAAD) hearing before Hearing Officer Dianne Odrobina (Hearing Officer). Petitioner’s request for any driving privileges was denied. See April 29, 2016 DAAD Order at Exhibit B.. Petitioner now appeals to this court.

  1. ARGUMENT

Petitioner’s driver’s license was initially revoked because he was convicted of
two or more substance abuse violations within a seven-year period. MCL 257.303.
At the time of Petitioners last arrest the statute provided:

(2) Upon receiving the appropriate records of conviction, the secretary of state shall revoke the operator’s or chauffeur’s license of a person and deny issuance of an operator’s or chauffeur’s license to a person having any of the following, whether under a law of this state, a local ordinance substantially corresponding to a law of this state, or a law of another state substantially corresponding to a law of this state:

* * *

(c) Any combination of 2 convictions within 7 years for any of the following or 1 conviction for a violation or attempted violation of section 625(6) and any combination of 2 convictions for any of the following within 10 years, if any of the convictions resulted from an arrest on or after January 1, 1992:

 

  • A violation or attempted violation of section 625, except a violation of section 625(2), or a violation of any prior enactment of section 625 in which the defendant operated a vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating or alcoholic liquor or a controlled substance, or a combination of intoxicating or alcoholic liquor and a controlled substance, or while visibly impaired, or with an unlawful bodily alcohol content.

* * *

(4) The secretary of state shall not issue a license under this act to a person whose license has been revoked under this act or revoked and denied under subsection (2) until all of the following occur, as applicable:

  • The later of the following: